Chipolopolo Boys coach Wedson Nyirenda has named five strikers in his 23-man CHAN Squad, the ZamFoot Crew can exclusively reveal.

And Nkana striker Ronald ‘Sate Sate’ Kampamba will not adding to his two tournaments he has participated after he was deemed surplus.

Red Arrows goalkeeper Ken Mumba, new Zanaco full back Jimmy Nakena and his former Nchanga Rangers teammate Bwalya Kasonde are the other players who didn’t not make the cut.

On the plane to North Africa are strikers Friday Samu, Martin Phiri, Alex ‘Bazo’ Ng’onga, Chanda Mushili and Lazarous Kambole.

Read Now:  Gabon Confirms Chipolopolo Friendly, Advertises It

Augustine Mulenga and Ernest Mbewe are joined on the flanks by teenage Lameck Banda and Godfrey Ngwenya.

In central midfield, Larry Bwalya will support Jack Chirwa and the veteran Kondwani Mtonga.
The versatile Donashamo Malama is also in the squad.

At the back, Ziyo Tembo leads the list.

Goalkeeping coach Stephen Mwansa has gone for Moses Mapulanga, Allan Chibwe and Toaster Nsabata.

Chipolopolo Boys coach Wedson Nyirenda is set to name his final 23-man squad on Tuesday before the team’s departure for North Africa on Wednesday.

Read Now:  City Reject Minister’s Proposal Over Interim Committee

Zambia is in Group B alongside Uganda, Namibia and Ivory Coast.
During the second phase of the team’s camping in Lusaka, the ZamFoot Crew watched all the training sessions at Sunset, National Heroes and Nkoloma Stadia.

The scouting report is based on the Lusaka camp and NOT Mongu. Dropped from the FINAL CHAN SQUAD includes: Ronald Sate Sate Kampamba, Misheck Chaila,Ken Mumba, Jimmy Nakena,Bwalya Kasonde.
FULL CHAN SQUAD

GOALKEEPERS: Moses Mapulanga (Nkana FC), Toaster Nsabata (Zanaco FC), Allan Chibwe (Power Dynamos FC),

Read Now:  Mbesuma Ready To Revive Career, Joins South African First Division Club

DEFENDERS: Solomon Sakala (Napsa Stars), Simon Silwimba, Fackson Kapumbu (both Zesco United), Lawrence Chungu (Power Dynamos), Isaac Shamujompa (Buildcon), John Mwengani (Nkana), Ziyo Tembo (Zanaco), Adrian Chama (Green Buffaloes),

MIDFIELDERS

Donashano Malama (Nkana), Kondwani Mtonga, ( Zesco United), Larry Bwalya, Godfrey Ngwenya (both Power Dynamos), Augustine Mulenga, Ernest Mbewe (both Zanaco), Jack Chirwa, Mike Katiba (all Green Buffaloes),

STRIKERS

Friday Samu (Green Buffaloes), Alex N’gonga (Power Dynamos) Martin Phiri (Zanaco), Lazarous Kambole (Zesco United), Chanda Mushili (Lumwana Radiants)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here